Walkingspree Challenges & Fun

Walkingspree makes walking fun with different challenges, online walking clubs and leader boards. Members can see who is at the top of their walking club’s leader board and brag about their team. They can join an existing club or start their own, participate in or create their own challenges, such as a “virtual walk”, where progress can be tracked through Google maps and step data.

Win Cash and Earn PDO Hours!

Challenges will run every 3 months.  New participants can join at any time.

Cash Prizes!

  • Twenty-five $100 cash prizes will be drawn every three months.  Participants can earn one entry into the cash prize drawing by walking an average of 6,000 steps per day for the month and can earn up to a total of three entries per drawing.

PDO Hours!

PDO’s will be awarded every 3 months and the employee can earn up to a total of 6 hours per quarter.

  • Participants can earn 1 PDO hour per month by walking an average of 6,000 steps per day for the month.
  • Participants can earn 2 PDO hours per month by walking an average of 10,000 steps per day for the month.

How Do I Sign Up?

If you have a pedometer and are uploading your steps to Walkingspree you already are signed up! If you need a pedometer contact Julie Brown—jrbrown@hcmhcares.org, 521-1521.

Past Walkingspree Prize Winners!

2019 Winners

November – January 2019 “25 $100 Winners!”

  • Cindy Biehl
  • Amy Claar
  • Sadie Cooper
  • Jenna Davis
  • Sherry Fisher
  • Cristi Guffey
  • Sharon Harris
  • Kristi Henderson
  • Joy Hinshaw
  • Teresa Hosea
  • Deanna Knott
  • Deborah McGee
  • Steve Myers
  • Susan New
  • Carmen Orr
  • Sheri Petry
  • Shannon Petty
  • Rachel Phillips
  • Jean Snavely
  • Sarah Stamper
  • Wendy Stearns
  • Heather Turner
  • Jennifer Williams
  • Lindsey Wise
  • Alicia Vitatoe

2018 Winners

August – October 2018 “25 $100 Winners!”

  • Jennifer Blackford
  • April Charles
  • Stacey Courtney
  • Connie Craig
  • Cheryl Davis
  • Tina Gard
  • Penny Gauker
  • Paul Groce
  • Laken Hammer
  • Sharon Harris
  • Mark Herbkersman
  • Melissa Howell
  • Callie Klein
  • Hannah Logan
  • Connie Marcum
  • Matt Matanich
  • Nicole Phenis
  • Mark Reece
  • Shirley Rueter
  • Kimberly Stearns
  • Kaitlyn Stephens
  • Ashley Stigall
  • Allison Stroud
  • Jessica Thompson
  • Jimmy Wright

May – July 2018 “25 $100 Winners!”

  • Aimie Abrams
  • Amy Abshire
  • Brandi Carnes
  • Amy Claar
  • Nikki Daffron
  • Jenna Davis
  • Michelle Denney
  • Amber Duncan
  • Kattie Fowler
  • Sharon Harmon
  • Lori Harrison
  • Melissa Jeffries
  • Brandi Jessee
  • Emily Koontz
  • Sarah Marsh
  • Allison McClure
  • Deborah McGee
  • Amanda Moery
  • Ashley Paugh
  • Krissy Seal
  • Wendy Stearns
  • Tracy Strong
  • Allie Thompson
  • Janet Tucker
  • Amy White

February – April 2018 “25 $100 Winners!”

  • Nadine Bertram
  • Amanda  Brookbank
  • Margie Brooks
  • Heather  Cournoyer
  • Connie Craig
  • Ronda Crisp
  • Sharon Harmon
  • Kristi Henderson
  • Katie Higham
  • Teresa  Hosea
  • Laura Lodge
  • Amy Lovan
  • Lis McDonnell
  • Jean  Miller
  • Cheryl Mixell
  • Paula Purvis
  • Nicholas Razor
  • Crystal  Sharr
  • Jean  Snavely
  • Cindy Spade
  • Rhonda Stokes
  • Allison Stroud
  • Sandy Todd
  • Sharon Webb
  • Brian Williams

January 2018 “Win Cash to Plan Your Dream Vacation!”   

  • Sherry Willis, $3,500
  • Courtney Hall, $1,000
  • Jodi Goff, $500

2017 Winners

July 2017 “Win Cash to Plan a Trip to Paradise!”   

  • Sandra Jones, $3,500
  • Nadine Bertram, $1,000
  • Kyle Garner, $500

January 2017 “$5,000 in Cash Prizes” 

  • Brooke Cowan, $1,000
  • Mickie Hoy, $500
  • Ronda Crisp, $500
  • Krissy Seal, $200
  • Jennifer Williams, $200
  • Chantelle Retz, $200
  • Drew Teague, $200
  • Steve Myers, $200
  • Jamie Madison, $100
  • Stacy Murray, $100
  • Joy Hinshaw, $100
  • Kim Stearns, $100
  • Brittani Lee, $100
  • Lisa Huddleston, $100
  • Shelley Wilson, $100
  • Tina Abrams, $100
  • Melissa Cool, $100
  • Luci Welch, $100
  • Kathy Watterson, $50
  • Brian Williams, $50
  • Louetta Dishman, $50
  • Lynette Burge, $50
  • Amber Hall, $50
  • Julie Claywell, $50
  • Jenna Davis, $50
  • Penny Jenkins, $50
  • Kathy Powers, $50
  • Kacie Patrick, $50
  • Sharon Adams, $50
  • Shannon Huntley, $50
  • Jamey Marcum, $50
  • Carla Guffey, $50
  • Connie Craig, $50
  • Ricci Atchison, $50
  • Jodi Goff, $50
  • Cheryl York, $50
  • Nikki Daffron, $50
  • Casi Owens, $50

2016 Winners

July 2016 “$5,000 in Cash Prizes” 

  • Teresa Henson, $1000
  • Megan Malloy, $500
  • Amy Mummert, $500
  • Sarah Wilson, $200
  • Krissy Seal, $200
  • Chante Ratekin, $200
  • Tina Abrams, $200
  • Brandon Wilson, $200
  • Jeffrey Powell, $100
  • Rusty Willis, $100
  • Dee Watterson, $100
  • Janet Tucker, $100
  • Jennifer Coleman, $100
  • Nikki Daffron, $100
  • Teresa Hosea, $100
  • Sandy Fairchild, $100
  • Kaycie Patrick, $100
  • Jimmy Wright, $100
  • Julie Claywell, $50
  • Gina Hamilton, $50
  • Amanda Moery, $50
  • Jodi Goff, $50
  • Stephanie Garrett, $50
  • Ricci Atchison, $50
  • Jessica Brown, $50
  • Jessica Thomas, $50
  • Kristy Cowden, $50
  • Carmen Orr, $50
  • Amy Abshire, $50
  • Sherry Fisher, $50
  • Gene Crabtree, $50
  • Brittani Lee, $50
  • Steve Myers, $50
  • Megan Bramell, $50
  • Dawn Miller, $50
  • Teresa York, $50
  • Shannon Petty, $50
  • Ben Vickery, $50

February 2016 “Win a Trip” 

  • Debbie Christ- Grand Prize Trip to Las Vegas
  • Richai Mathew- Second Prize Weekend Getaway
  • Carissa Fuller- Third Prize Sporting Event

2015 Winners

  • Aimee Jackson, $25 gift card
  • Alicia Goodwin, $25 gift card
  • Amanda Brookbank, $100 gift card
  • Amber Hall, $25 gift card
  • Brad Burk, $25 gift card
  • Carissa Fuller, $25 gift card
  • Casi Owens, $25 gift card
  • Chantelle Retz, $25 gift card
  • Cheryl York, $100 gift card
  • Cheryl York, $25 gift card
  • Cindy Biehl, $25 gift card
  • Debra Dick, $100 gift card
  • Donna Zachary, $25 gift card
  • Gabby Yount, 25 gift card
  • Heather Cournoyer, $25 gift card
  • Jeff Powell, $25 gift card
  • Jennifer Blackford, $100 gift card
  • John Hampton, $25 gift card
  • Julia Anderson, $25 gift card
  • Julie DeBaun, $25 gift card
  • Kathy McCoy, $25 gift card
  • Kelsey Byrd, $25 gift card
  • Kendall Powell, $25 gift card
  • Madison Qualkenbush, $25 gift card
  • Mary Lawson, 25 gift card
  • Melanie Ridgway, $25 gift card
  • Misty Sutherland, $100 gift card
  • Paul Groce, $100 gift card
  • Rhonda Ford, $25 gift card
  • Rhonda Stokes, $25 gift card
  • Richai Mathew, $25 gift card
  •  Sandy Todd, $100 gift card
  • Sherry Edwards, $25 gift card
  • Teresa Gibson, $25 gift card

2014 Winners

  • Alesha Pribble, Cardio
  • Alicia Goodwin, NCP
  • Allison McClure, IS
  • Amanda Brookbank, Nursing Administration
  • Anita Hillman, Patient Accounts
  • Anita O’Connor, Patient Accounts
  • Becky Price, NCFIM
  • Bobbi Ragan, Rehab Services- Hospital
  • Brad Burk, IS
  • Brenda Akers, Surgery
  • Brooke Marcum, Emergency Dept
  • Carla Guffey, NCFIM
  • Cheryl Davis, Medical Records
  • Cheryl York, Imaging
  • Chris Wallace, IS
  • Connie Craig, Lab
  • Cristi Guffey, Administration
  • Dawn Miller, ED
  • Debbie Allen, Administration
  • Debbie Christ, Patient Accounts
  • Debbie Robbins, Imaging
  • Deborah McGee, NCP
  • Emily Denton, Lab
  • Erica Miller, Social Services
  • Gene Crabtree, IS
  • Heather Cournoyer, Wound Center
  • Jacob Mathew, Imaging
  • Janet Renihan, Medical Records
  • Janine Ivey, NC Pediatrics
  • Jeff Powell, IS
  • Jennifer Hoopingarner, Dietary
  • Jennifer Williams, Medical Records
  • Jeremy Beach, Purchasing
  • Joshua Jones, IS
  • Julie Robinson, Surgery
  • Karla Terrell, Imaging
  • Kathy McCoy, NCFIM
  • Kathy Watterson, IS
  • Kendall Powell, NCFIM
  • Kristi Carmack, Lab (Forest Ridge)
  • Leslie Edwards, Rehab Services
  • Mary Ann Lewton, Cashier/Patient Accounts
  • Megan Armstrong, NCP
  • Melanie Ridgeway, PCU
  • Melissa Raines, NCFIM
  • Michelle Freeman, Imaging
  • Misty Marcum, NCP
  • Nadine Bertram, NCP
  • Rhonda Ford, Lab
  • Ricci Atchson, Public Relations
  • Richai Mathew, Imaging
  • Robin Perdue, NC Pediatrics
  • Sandy Todd, Surgery
  • Scott Garner, Maintenance
  • Sharon Adams, Lab

2013 Winners

  • Aimee Jackson, Medical Records
  • Alicia Goodwin, NCPeds
  • Amber Stapleton, NCPeds
  • Angela Suggs, PCU
  • Becky Price, NCFIM
  • Becky Radford, Accounting
  • Bobi Ragan, Rehab
  • Brandi Burton, NCFIM
  • Carla Guffey, Walk-In Care
  • Cathy Johnson, Patient Registration
  • Chasey Petty, ABB
  • Connie Craig, Lab
  • Connie McClain, Pt. Accnts.
  • Connie McLain, Patient Accounts
  • Debbie Christ, Patient Accounts
  • Debbie Robbins, Imaging
  • Dr. Helen Steussy, Lab
  • Gene Crabtree, Information Systems
  • Jacob Matthew, Imaging
  • Janie Norrick, Respiratory Care
  • Jennie Stilts, NCPeds
  • Jessica Huff, NCFIM
  • Jodi Goff, Nursing Administration
  • Jodi Mitchell, NO
  • Karey Claywell, Ortho
  • Kelly Benematti, AP
  • Kelsey Brown, NO
  • Leslie Edwards, Rehab
  • Linda Ballenger, PCU
  • Lisa Goldsberry, NCFIM
  • Lori Garner, NCFIM
  • Mickie Hoy, Surgery
  • Misty Marcum, NCPeds
  • Nadine Bertram, NCP
  • Paula Purvis, OB-Gyn
  • Rhonda King, Lab
  • Rhonda Stokes, PCU
  • Ricci Atchison, Marketing
  • Richai Mathew, Imaging
  • Robin Perdue, NCP
  • Samilla Catron, Patient Registration
  • Sandy Jones, Social Services
  • Sara Munchel, NCFIM
  • Sarah Jeffries, Lab
  • Scott Garner, Maintenance
  • Sharon Adams, Lab
  • Stephanie Brundige, ED
  • Tammy Werking, CBO
  • Terri Hayes, Rehab Services
  • Tim Greer Maintenance
  • Traci Holmes, NCFIM